Scholarship Fund

Named Scholarships

The MIT Club of Northern California established a scholarship program in 1983 to aid MIT students from Northern California. As of 2016, this scholarship endowment fund has grown to be over $1.3M and has contributed almost $700K in scholarships for undergraduates since 1983.
  • Robert Swanson '69 Memorial Scholarship Mr. Swanson was the co-founder and CEO of Genentech, the first biotechnology company that pioneered recombinant DNA. He was active in the MITCNC in the 1970s.
  • Gaynor Langsdorf G'32 Memorial Scholarship Gaynor was an executive with Chevron in San Francisco and was active in the MITCNC for four decades and served as MITCNC board chairman for over a decade.
  • Judy and Phil Friend ‘58 Memorial Scholarship Phil Friend was the popular long-serving VP of finance of the MITCNC. He was president-elect of the club when he and his wife Judy died tragically in an auto accident near Monterey in the early 1990s.
  • Janet Grosser '53 Memorial Scholarship Janet Grosser became active in the MITCNC in the 1980s, running many events and was elected chair of the MITCNC board in 1999 serving until her untimely death in August 2004.
  • MITCNC Alumna Scholarship In mid-1980’s a group of alumnae active in the MITCNC raised most of the capital from an art auction event to endow a scholarship for a female student from Northern California.
  • Deman McNear '48 Scholarship Denman, a San Francisco native, entered MIT in 1942 but left in 1944 to serve in WWII and returned in 1946 to graduate in course I in 1948. He joined a Southern Pacific Railroad training program while earning an MBA from Stanford (1950). Denman would rise to president and later Chair of So. Pac. Transportation Company in 1982, all the while active in MIT alumni affairs, serving as president of the MIT Alum Association, Chair of the MITCNC Board and President of the class of 1948.

Scholarship Recipients

2016-17

  • Izumi C. de los Rios Kobara '20 Oakland, CA
  • Alexa L. Jan '20 San Francisco, CA
  • Talya K. Klinger '20 Novato, CA
  • Janice Shiu '20 El Cerrito, CA
  • Colton G. Stearns '20 Los Altos Hills, CA
  • Brody West '20 Pleasanton, CA

2015-16

  • Gianna Y. Garza '19 Sausalito, CA
  • Anthony S. Liu '19 Daly City, CA
  • Dominik A. Martinez '19 Petaluma, CA
  • Claudia Wu '19 San Francisco, CA
  • Kristen Young '19 Livermore, CA

2014-15

  • Samantha A. Burnell '18
  • Tony J Elian '18
  • Lordique S. Fok '18
  • Nahom A. Marie '18
  • Danny Tang '18

2013-14

  • Chew Chai '17
  • Donghyun M. Choi '17
  • Johanna R. Greenspan-Johnston '17
  • Stephanie M. McHugh '17
  • Julia Wu '17
  • Cheuk Hang Lee '17

2012-13

  • Charlotte A. Swasey '16
  • Silvia Vazquez '16
  • Jin Pan '16
  • Pedro R. Padilla '16
  • Andrew C. Xu '16

2011-12

  • Eli B. Davis '15
  • Jordan M. Downey '15
  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15
  • Oluwatobi O. Lanre-Amos '15
  • Steven C. Zierk '15

2010-11

  • Jonathan E. Rea '14
  • Ulziibayar Otgonbaatar '14
  • Claire E. O'Connell '14
  • Carissa F. Jansen '14
  • Dario X. Yazdi '14

2009-10

  • Jingxun Chen '13
  • Alix de Monts de Savasse '13
  • Edgar Cervantes '13
  • Ester Lomeli '13
  • Jacqueline Sun '13
  • Shawn Wen, '13

2008-09

  • John Bardeen '12 Napa, CA
  • Xiao Chen '12 Oakland, CA
  • Dhruv Garg '12 Cupertino, CA
  • Susan Hak '12 San Leandro, CA
  • James Silva '12 San Jose, CA
  • Andrew Sutherland '12 Albany, CA

2007-08

  • Douglas Albert '11
  • Anshul Bhagi '11
  • Avril Kenney '11
  • Amanda Mok '11
  • Drew Wolpert '11
  • Emmanuel Quiroz '11

2006-07

  • Kyle Adkins '10
  • Stav Braun '10
  • Tuan Huynh '10
  • Michelle Ma '10
  • Jia Wu '10

2005-06

  • Tiffany Cheng '09
  • Brian Doyle '09
  • Jennifer Doyle '09
  • Deke Hu '09
  • Boyuan Zhu '09
  • Bryan Hernandez '09

2004-05

  • Nivedita Chandrasekaran '08
  • WeiHsuan Ho '08
  • Jessica Lam '08
  • Mary Lang '08
  • Victor Sinow '08
  • Christopher Fematt '08

2003-04

  • Songzi Du '07
  • Jesse Marsh '07
  • Alexander McMath '07
  • Pedro Luis Moran '07
  • Caitlin Murphy '07
  • Rayona Young '07

2002-03

  • Alevtina Asarina '06
  • Emma Bassein '06
  • Victoria Chou '06
  • Kieran Culligan '06
  • Ijeoma Ezeofor '06
  • Michelle Ha '06

2001-02

  • Charlene Chuang '05
  • Tina Hsieh '05
  • Justin Lam '05
  • Edmond Lau '05
  • Jessica Lord '05
  • Mandy Yeung '05

2000-01

  • Christopher Emig '04
  • Daniel Y. Kwon '04
  • Diana Lam '04
  • Jenny Ta '04
  • Christopher Vu '04
  • Kelly Zimmerman '04

1999-2000

  • Ling Bao '03
  • Guillermo Jose Chicas '03
  • Joseph Saenz '03
  • Sagara Wickramasekara '03
  • Angela Won '03
  • Hui Yu '03

1998-99

  • Aden Allen '02
  • Kelly Koskelin '02
  • Andrew Marsh '02
  • Christina Park '02
  • ChiaoChun (Joanne) Wang '02
  • Lin Wu '02

1997-98

  • Ying Cao '01
  • Eva Chen '01
  • Janice Chuang '01
  • Vi Choi '01
  • Orlando Leon '01
  • David Taylor '01

1996-97

  • Salvador Alvarez '00
  • Hao (Jack) Chung '00
  • Leonardo Gonzalez '00
  • Kenneth Lu '00
  • Margaret Wang '00
  • Xun (Sally) Yu '00

1995-96

  • Kim Eng '99
  • Maisha Gray '99
  • Eric Hsieh '99
  • Harn-Mei Hsieh '99
  • Ericka Moreno '99
  • Jessica Wu '99

1994-95

  • Dallen Chao '98
  • Jennifer Espinosa '98
  • Lindsay Kong '98
  • James Lee '98
  • Alex Manini '98
  • Robert McIntyre '98

1993-94

  • Damon J. Bramble '97
  • Bernard W. Chang '97
  • Sarah J. Davis '97
  • Patricia A. Garcia-Rubio '97
  • Julie K. Hsieh '97
  • Ian A. Pancham '97

  • Marnie Biando '96
  • Nayana Ghantiwala '96
  • Kenneht Lynch '96
  • Tri Tran '96
  • Ariel Saloman '96

1991-92

  • Claire M. Woodman '95
  • Shannon S. Coen '95
  • Fawn T. Davenport '95
  • David G. Gaxiola '95
  • Andrew D. Romain '95

1990-91

  • Mario Camos '94
  • Jeffrey DeWolf '94
  • Maurcell Harvey '94
  • Jacqueline Nerney '94
  • Cherry Ogata '94

1989-90

  • Fung Yee Chan '93
  • Natalya Eliashberg '93
  • William Ching '93
  • San Hoon Park '93
  • Data Thompson '93

1988-89

  • Carlos Martin '92
  • Sophia Wang '92
  • Allou Macalou '92
  • Franz Lutz '92
  • Claribel Paguio '92

1987-88

  • Heather Crum '91
  • Bonnie Kao '91
  • Jeffrey Kim '91
  • Enrique Herrera '91
  • Monica Williams '91

1986-87

  • Mimi Starr '90
  • I-Ching Wu '90
  • Daniel Fox '90
  • Jose Melendez '90

1985-86

  • Shigeyki Kybota '89
  • Cecelia Taylor '89

1984-85

  • Paul Laporte '88
  • Louis Wu '89

1983-84

  • Allan Armstrong '86